Loading...

How to Guide

  • Redeem in over 600 Hotels & Guesthouses
  • Safe & Secure Booking
  • Official Gift Card by the Irish Hotels Federation
Redeem Now

Privacy Statement

IrelandHotels.com is owned and operated by the Irish Hotels Federation. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with our legal obligations in relation to the processing of personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Acts 1988-2018.

The following information is designed to help you understand what personal data we process, the purpose and legal bases for processing this information, how long we retain this information, with whom this information is shared and a description of your rights in respect of the personal data we collect and process.

If you have any queries in relation to this privacy statement, please contact us by email at dataprivacy@ihf.ie or write to: Irish Hotels Federation, 13 Northbrook Road, Dublin 6, D06 PK18.

 

1. PERSONAL DATA WE MAY COLLECT AND PROCESS

Information we may collect about you

Irelandhotels.com collects and uses personal data to identify you, contact you and deliver services to you related to our accommodation booking and gift card products. Personal information you provide us with in this regard may include your name, e-mail address, postal and billing address, phone number, special requirements, payment card details and information related to customer queries, comments and feedback. Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Purposes for which we hold and use your information

We may process any personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • Processing bookings: We use your personal data to complete and administer your online booking and to process payments. Processing of personal data in this regard is carried out on the lawful basis of fulfilling our contractual requirements with you.
  • Customer support: We provide customer service support which may involve sharing your relevant personal details, including reservation information, with customer service partners. Processing of personal data in this regard is carried out on the lawful basis of fulfilling our contractual requirements with you.
  • Communicating with you: We may communicate with you by email or phone to confirm completion of the accommodation booking and voucher sales transactions. We may communicate with you by post as part of the fulfilment process for our Gift Card if postal delivery is required. Processing of personal data in this regard is carried out on the lawful basis of fulfilling our contractual requirements with you. We may also communicate with you by email or phone in order to respond to any questions or requests you might have, including in response to comments and queries received through our online feedback form. For security purposes, we may also need to send you administrative messages, which may include security alerts. Processing of personal data in these regards is carried out on the lawful basis of our legitimate business interests to communicate with customers in relation to service provision and improvement and fraud prevention.
  • Marketing activities: We may use your information for marketing communications on the basis of our legitimate business interest in the context of our customer relationship. We may also use your information for marketing communication if you have given consent by opting in to receiving marketing updates about special offers from us.

Cookies: We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and to provide statistical analysis of the site. This helps us improve the performance of the website on your device and provide you with an enhanced user experience when you browse our website. We use cookies for temporary sessions and page content mode only and this does not give us access to any personal information and cannot be used to identify or contact you. Further information about our cookie policy is available here.

Links to external websites: Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

 

2. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES
In order to complete your accommodation booking, we transfer relevant reservation details to the hotel in question. This will include your name, contact details, any special requirements and payment details. If you have a question about your booking, we may contact the hotel to facilitate a response to your query.

We use third party service providers to process your personal data, accommodation booking, voucher sales fulfilment and customer service support on our behalf. Third-party service providers are bound by data protection and privacy clauses and are not allowed to use your personal data for other purposes than instructed by us.

We may disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court, workplace relations forum, regulatory order or other statutory requirement. We may occasionally transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) but will not do so without your permission nor without appropriate assurances on the adequacy of data privacy protection commitments.

 

3. SECURITY
Your personal data is held on secure servers in accordance with our data retention schedule. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Any transmission of data is therefore at your own risk. Once we receive your data, we use appropriate technical and physical security measures, including firewalls and anti-virus protection to protect your personal data, from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to. Our suppliers are also required to use appropriate data protection compliance measures. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available

 

4. RETENTION

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil our contractual requirements, manage our customer relationship, resolve any disputes and comply with relevant laws including the retention of payment information for seven years as required by revenue.

 

5. YOUR RIGHTS UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAW

You have the following rights under data protection law, although your ability to exercise these rights may be subject to certain conditions:

  • to be informed about processing of your data
  • to access your personal data
  • to object to personal data processing (to object to any direct marketing either use the ‘unsubscribe’ button on our emails or contact us directly by emailing dataprivacy@ihf.ie)
  • to request that your personal data be provided to you in a portable format
  • to have inaccurate information about you corrected 
  • to have your personal data deleted (in some circumstances)
  • to have your data restricted or blocked from automated decision making, including profiling


We will aim to respond to all data subject access requests within one month. We will not charge a fee for dealing with such requests. If you are dissatisfied with how we are using your personal information or how an access request is handled, please contact our Privacy Compliance Coordinator and we will try to resolve any issues you may have. You also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (www.dataprotection.ie), which is the statutory regulator for data protection law in Ireland.

 

6. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT
Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We therefore encourage you to periodically review this statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this website Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail or in writing, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

 

FURTHER INFORMATION
If you have any queries in relation to this privacy statement, please contact us by email at dataprivacy@ihf.ie or write to: Irish Hotels Federation, 13 Northbrook Road, Dublin 6, D06 PK18.